Hall of Fame

Introducing finalists and Young Captains

We are delighted to present previous finalists and winners of the Young Captain Award. For some that was already years ago, for others a bit more recent. But what links them together is that they have all gone further, with much bigger steps than they might have ever thought possible!

Young Captain Award 2017

Nominated
Ahmet Eraslan
linkedin

Ahmet Eraslan

Vice President Consulting Services, CGI (2017)

Nominated
Stefan Wijnen
linkedin

Stefan Wijnen

Unitmanager Hardwaren, HEMA (2017)

Nominated
Ronald Doesburg
linkedin

Ronald Doesburg

General Manager Base Chemicals, SHELL (2017)

Young Captain Award 2016

Winner
Maarten Meijs
linkedin

Maarten Meijs

Managing Director of Talpa Global, Talpa Media (2016))

Nominated
Francine van Dierendonck
linkedin

Francine van Dierendonck

CEO of Xenos, Blokker Holding (2016)

Nominated
Marie-Pauline Lauret
linkedin

Marie-Pauline Lauret

Corporate Director of Internal Audit, AkzoNobel (2016)

Young Captain Award 2015

Winner
Aukje Doornbos
linkedin

Aukje Doornbos

Senior assistant to CEO, Koninklijke DSM (2015)

Nominated
Wendy van Hamburg
linkedin

Wendy van Hamburg

Head of Division of Projects at the Port of Rotterdam (2015)

Nominated
Wendy Verschoor
linkedin

Wendy Verschoor

Director of Buildings Division, Arcadis Nederland (2015)


'It's a very great honour to be given this title of Young Captain, and to be given such unique opportunities to broaden the scope of my career.'
Aukje Doornbos, DSM, Young Captain 2015

Young Captain Award 2014

Winner
Berndt Kodden
linkedin

Berndt Kodden

Global Category Director, Infant & Toddler Nutrition (Singapore - 2014)

Nominated
Tjeerd Bosklopper
linkedin

Tjeerd Bosklopper

CEO at ING Life & Pensions Poland, NN (2014)

Nominated
Nanouke van 't Riet
linkedin

Nanouke van 't Riet

Director of Service & Operations, NS Reizigers (2014)


'An inspiring journey that takes you further in business and personally. Ambition as your departure, humility as your arrival'
Berndt Kodden, (FrieslandCampina), Young Captain 2014

Young Captain Award 2013

Winner
Annemarieke de Haan
linkedin

Annemarieke de Haan

Vice President marketing refreshment and home & personal care, Unilever Benelux (2013)

Nominated
Bram van Cann
linkedin

Bram van Cann

SBM Offshore, Engineering Director (2013)

Nominated
Fleur Dujardin
linkedin

Fleur Dujardin

Delta Lloyd Group, commercial director (2013)


'De Young Captain Award enriches and inspires me. It urges me on to a vision of leadership and long-term goals. A true gift.'
Annemarieke de Haan (Unilever Benelux), Young Captain 2013

Young Captain Award 2012

Winner
Hein Schumacher
linkedin

Hein Schumacher

Executive Vice-President & Zone President Heinz Asia Pacific (2012)

Nominated
Berte Simons
linkedin

Berte Simons

Royal HaskoningDHV, Unit Mining and Heavy Industry of Royal Haskoning DHV (2012)

Nominated
Maurice Unck
linkedin

Maurice Unck

NedTrain, Director of Maintenance & Service (2012)


'The Young Captain competition forces you to look wider afield than your daily responsibilities, and that's very refreshing!'
Hein Schumacher (HJ Heinz Company), Young Captain 2012

Young Captain Award 2011

Winner
Drs. Roy Jakobs MM
linkedin

Dr. Roy Jakobs MM

Chief Marketing Officer Lighting, Philips (2011)

Nominated
Drs. Maarten Edixhoven MM
linkedin

Drs. Maarten Edixhoven MM

SNS REAAL, Chairman of the Executive Board of Zwitserleven (2011)

Nominated
Drs. Lidewij de Haas
linkedin

Drs. Lidewij de Haas

ARCADIS, Director of the Environment & Space division (2011)


'The Award gives an enormous boost to your personal and business growth!'
Roy Jakobs (Royal Philips Electronics), Young Captain 2011

Young Captain Award 2010

Winner
Drs. Pim Berendsen
linkedin

Dr. Pim Berendsen

General Director of Business Unit Data & Document Management TNT Post; member of the Executive Board TNT Post (2010)

Nominated
Drs. Steven van Nieuwenhuijzen
linkedin

Dr. Steven van Nieuwenhuijzen

General Director of D-Reizen (2010)

Nominated
Drs. Hugo E. Verkuil
linkedin

Dr. Hugo E. Verkuil

Head of Foods Unilever Malaysia / Singapore / Brunei (2010)


'I've been able to build up an interesting new network'
Dr. Pim Berendsen (TNT Post), Young Captain 2010

Young Captain Award 2009

Winner
Ir. Véronique Pauwels-van Doorne
linkedin

Eng. Véronique Pauwels-van Doorne

Partner Bain&Company LCC (2009)

Nominated
Drs. Bart F.M. Schlatmann
linkedin

Dr. Bart F.M. Schlatmann

Chief Operating Officer ING Retail Nederland (2009)

Nominated
Drs. David E. Knibbe
linkedin

Dr. David E. Knibbe

Director, ING/Nationale-Nederlanden (2009)


'Winning the Young Captain Award has opened many doors for me'
Eng. Véronique Pauwels-Van Doorne (Partner Bain&Co), Young Captain 2009

Young Captain Award 2008

Winner
Prof dr. Olaf Sleijpen
linkedin

Prof Dr. Olaf Sleijpen

Managing Director of Institutional Clients APG Group and member of the board of directors of Cordares (2008)

Nominated
Alexandra van Huffelen
linkedin

Alexandra van Huffelen

Director of Deutsche Essent, Director of Business Unit New Energy (2008)

Nominated
Drs. Frank Swinkels
linkedin

Dr. Frank Swinkels

CFO Bavaria (2008)


'The Award has brought me much. I have learned that change is of central importance'
Prof. Dr. Olaf Sleijpen (formerly APG MD Inst Clients), Young Captain 2008

Young Captain Award 2007



Winner 2007
Conrad Keijzer 
linkedin

Conrad Keijzer

Business Unit Manager, Packaging Coatings AKZO Nobel (2007)


Nominated
Peter Paul Coppes
linkedin

Peter Paul Coppes

CEO Venture / Dairy, Founder of The Coppes Company
Director Risk & Control Royal Friesland Foods (2007)

Nominated
Hugo Koppelaars
linkedin

Hugo Koppelaars

Director, Solutions & Commercial Global Account Management TNT Express (2007)

Nominated
Carolina Wielinga
linkedin

Carolina Wielinga

Country Market Leader, Managing Director Protiviti Netherlands (2007)

Young Captain Award 2006

Winner 2006
Dimitri de Vreeze
linkedin

Dimitri de Vreeze

Business Unit Director, DSM Coating Resins (2006)

 

Nominated
Thomas Casparie
linkedin

Thomas Casparie

Retail Manager Netherlands, Shell Verkoopmij (2006)

Nominated
Stephanie Harmsen
linkedin

Stephanie Harmsen

CEO Telfort BV (2006)

Nominated
Roland van Geest
linkedin

Roland van Geest

Managing Director AKO (2006)

Young Captain Award 2005

Winner 2005
Hugo Loudon
linkedin

Hugo Loudon

Man. Director Corus Special Strip, BU van Corus plc (2005)

Nominated
Rhoderick van der Wyck
linkedin

Rhoderick van der Wyck

Global Industry Lead Travel, Transport & Logistics, British Telecom (2005)

Nominated
Ronald van der Mark

Ronald van der Mark

CFO Maxeda (2005)